RSN Fundraising Banner
[…] See, Document 2, page 2, note 8, “Case Court Documents,”http://mightisnotright.org/. And see Documents 1, 2 and 3 for the constitutional legislation and precedents not considered in the Lara case and which establish that case’s per incuriam status and therefore irrelevance for stare decisis purposes.

[4] 28 USC §1251¶(b)(1). “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties.” N.B: The restriction in the federal statute to “foreign states” is not in the Court’s original jurisdiction clause, constitution Article III§2¶2, which stipulates, “In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls…the Supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.”